Wednesday, May 26, 2010
[…] no exception.
The "emphatic and unequivocal" language of § 30, Public Officers Law represents one of the important links in the web of our representative democracy and is on the far other side of a mere "technical" nuisance. To reiterate, Public Officer, Beware! The law as it is presently set forth is there to protect, not to punish. No excuses will save a public term of office without taking and timely filing a solemn promise to the people served.
1 New York Law Journal, April 23, 1996, p. 29, col. 6.
2 Section 30, entitled Creation of vacancies, provides, in part:
1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the
expiration of the term thereof:...
h. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if one is required, before or
within thirty days after the commencement of the term of office for which he is chosen, if an
elective office, or if an appointive office, within thirty days after notice of his appointment or
within thirty days after the commencement of such term...
Personnel on Active Duty with the Armed Forces have a 90 day limit imposed for filing, after
which time a vacancy may be declared by operation of law.
3 Cerisse Anderson, "Technical Omission Costs Official His Post," New York
Law Journal, April 22, 1996, p. 1.
4 People v. Keator, 166 App.