Wednesday, May 26, 2010
[…] 3 Cerisse Anderson, "Technical Omission Costs Official His Post," New York
Law Journal, April 22, 1996, p. 1.
4 People v. Keator, 166 App. Div. 368, 154 N.Y.S. 1007.
5 66 A.D. 2d 966, 412 N.Y.S. 2d 428.
6 92 A.D. 2d 1022, 461 N.Y.S. 2d 439.
7 89 Misc. 2d 183, 391 N.Y.S. 2d 49, aff'd 57 A.D. 2d 1051, 395 N.Y.S. 2d 617.
8 173 App. Div. 338, 158 N.Y.S. 757, aff'd 221 N.Y. 503, 116 N.E. 1069.
9 Opinion, November 19, 1990.
10 1994; 206 A.D. 2d 462, 614 N.Y.S. 2d 564, leave to appeal denied 84 N.Y.
2d 807, 621 N.Y.S. 2d 516, 645 N.E. 2d 1216.
11 Section15-128 Election Law: "The clerk of the village shall, within three days after the
election of a village officer, notify each person elected of his election, and of the date thereof,
and that, in order to qualify: he is required to file his oath of office... and that upon his
failure so to do he will be deemed to have declined the office."
12 The Court, citing the Lombino case and others, observed that the failure to file constitutes an
automatic vacancy and is not subject to a cure nunc pro tunc by a belated filing.
13 Walton v. Hicks, supra.
14 Walton v. Hicks, supra.
15 O'Reilly v.